Guide to configure wifi Router with PTCL modem

Discussion in 'PTCL Broadband' started by Admin, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    22
    I am going to use a TP-Link router here for writing these steps but these are generic so these steps can be used to configure any router with your PTCL modem. We would also change the IP address for the router and disable router from getting an IP automatically which in other words mean disabling DHCP on the router.

    1.Plug in your routers power cable and turn it on.

    2.Now that your router is turned on you need to connect this router to your computer using an Ethernet cable. Please connect using the LAN port.

    3.Your computer will establish a connection with the router automatically as DHCP is enabled on the router by default.

    4. Open Firefox or whatever browser you use for surfing websites and type in the routers default IP address in the address bar which in our case is http://192.168.1.1 as we are using a TP link router. Please find out what the default IP is for your router from the user manual if you are using a different brand.

    5. You would see a log in prompt and your default id and pass word are both "admin" without the quotes. Once you hit enter after entering admin in both the fields you would see the admin console on your browser.

    6. Go to the LAN option listed under Network and change the IP address to 192.168.1.2 and save. The reason we are doing this is because your PTCL modems IP address is 192.168.1.1 and we don't want a conflict resulting into a mess. Once you save the new IP address your router will automatically reboot.

    7. Once your router is restarted you need to open the admin console again but this time you would need to use the new IP address that we have changed it to which is http://192.168.1.2 and again enter the same user name and password which is "admin" and you will see the admin console again.

    8. Go t the option that says Wireless Settings and you would see the SSID field. Please change it to something more individual because that's the name you would see when you are looking for your WiFi network and please don't use any rude words as this can be seen by every one who lives near by :) Use some thing like "My home network" or something on those lines.


    9. Change the country to Pakistan or where ever you live and rest of the settings can be left to whatever the default is.


    10. Now go to the Wireless security option to make sure no unauthorized people are able to access your WiFi network. Choose wpa-psk option as it is reasonably secured unless some hacking top shot lives near by you are pretty safe using this option. You can choose the encryption option TKIP or AES.

    11.Enter the PSK pass phrase that you can remember and try using alphabets and numbers to make sure people are not able to guess it. It is generally safer to choose a non dictionary set of alphabets that make no sense.

    12. Go to DHCP option and click on disable.


    13. Your Router is ready to use, now just plug the Ethernet with modem.


    14. Save everything and now go to Tools and click on reboot. This will restart your modem using the new settings that we have saved in all the above stept.

    15. Your router is now all set and all you need to do is connect the router with the modem using an Ethernet cable. You can now take out the cable that connects to router with your computer and use the wifi network that we have created to use the internet.

    If you have further questions then please post a reply here and I would be more then happy to help you every step of the way if you are still not able to get it right.

    Please don't forget to hit the Facebook like and G+ button at the bottom of this page if this post was helpful.

    Thanks

    UPDATE: I have written a guide for configuring a PTCL adsl broadband modem that you can use to configure your modem with PTCL adsl broadband connection.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2014
  2. Saim Mughal

    Saim Mughal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Salam,this is saim mughal sir tell me that is there any way that i connect my tp link router with ptcl modem by using wifi signal of ptcl wireless modem not by ethernet cabal if u have any way then plz tell me my email is ***.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 25, 2014
  3. Abid

    Abid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can not say for sure Saim, but I dont think you can connect without using an ethernet cable.
     
  4. Saim Mughal

    Saim Mughal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bro i did by using ptcl wireless signal and it connected with tp link and tp link wireless modem also through signal the around a near area but there was a problem that was it did not browse it this thing i did not understand it and i am finding the solution of this
     
  5. jaheen100

    jaheen100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the guidance about to WiFi router. It will helpful to connect with ptcl modem.
     
  6. Noman Ahmed

    Noman Ahmed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me using TP-Link Mr-3420 Router. Issue is when going to connect using notebook Wifi, it shows "limited connectivity" until I reboot router. How to configure router so it directly connects without reboot each and everytime?
     
  7. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hi Noman,

    To enable your router to connect automatically you would need to enable DHCP as PPPoE would need manual dialing under normal circumstances. I hope this helps.
     
  8. Shabbir

    Shabbir New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi admin
    Actually my problem is that I have just bought a ptcl wifi modem, which later on didnt give me range, they say that it is around 10 meters range but the range is only covering the TV lounge area where I have installed my modem. I was then told to buy TPlink router, I bought the router TL-WR841N and I installed it, the result was the same range I got by the ptcl wifi. I couldnt even use it it my room. what should I do?
     
  9. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    22
    There seems to be some manufacturing defect. Have you contacted the manufacturer's customer support? If it is still under warranty then get it replaced else get your local computer repair shop have a look into it for you.
     
  10. Pirate

    Pirate Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to enable DHCP and it would dial automatically.
     
  11. farhat

    farhat New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have ptcl modem that is not connecting to the internet my kids reset it by its reset button now i am unable to even connect it by cable? Can u please help me to find solution to this problem? Ip address 198.168.1.1 is also not connecting. No connection is can be established at all. Please help I request to ptcl office to please set up my modem but no one came to help me. Kindly help me to find out its setup.

    Thanks

    Need help to set my ptcl modem. from 0
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2014
  12. Pirate

    Pirate Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try 192.168.1.2 instead.
     
  13. omer

    omer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My ptcl default password admin admin doesn't work n no body has changed it what m I supposed to do????
     
  14. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    22
    Every modem and router has a reset button either at the back side of the modem or underneath it. Please make sure you have all the settings handy before you reset it if you have to. Resetting by pressing the reset button will restore all the factory settings including the default user name and password.
     
  15. omer

    omer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know the settings ... I knew resetting would make it default factory ..... Is there any other way..? Or kindly if u know the settings let me know
     
  16. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    22
    Omer brother this thread I wrote is for exactly that purpose. Please check the top of this page, all the settings and step by step instructions are posted up there.

    Have you tried admin as user name and password as password?
     
  17. MFarooqs

    MFarooqs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi im farooq i hve different network. My questions is this can i use my ptcl network to another network. On that dedicated network i hve photocopier specific ip. So i need to join ptcl network because those users have using ptcl internet they can also send the print jobs to my network. Is it possible Please answer me Thanks
     
  18. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    22
    I do not understand your question very well but if you are asking if a print job can be sent over the internet then no it cannot unless you have some specialized software running at both ends that enables you to do that.
     
  19. Owais

    Owais New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear, will u plz tell me k PTCL broadband Router me wo settings ks trah krty hen js ke wja se agr hmen majburan kse ko apne Wifi ka paswrd dena bhe pary to wo connect b ho jaye usky pass bt after some seconds wo disconnect hota rahy means continous us client ko signals na mlen.
    to agr is trah ke koi setings hoti hn to Kindly mjy guide kijye, will be thankful to u
     
  20. MFarooqs

    MFarooqs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    basically mere pas 2 network chal rahe he ek dedicated line he internet ki jis par ek specific ip dekar printing machine ko har user ke liye enable kia huwa he dosra mene ptcl lia he jis par users wirelessly connect hote he me ye pochna chah raha hn kia me apni photocopier par do ips chala sakta hn ek sath ya ptcl ke net ko dosre dedicated net se mila sakta hn.
     

Share This Page